Summer Camp 2019

04 Jul

Sign up for 4 weeks of athletics, games, competitions and prizes. This camp is aimed to improve athletes aged between 6 and 14 in their fitness and technical skills in throws, jumps, hurdling, sprinting and endurance running. Come and join in the fun – all abilities welcome!

DATES: 29th July – 23rd August 9.00am- 4.30pm weekdays.
LOCATION: Rossett Sport Centre, Pannal Ash Road Harrogate, HG2 9JP
PRICE: £25 per day or £100 for the week

To sign up please email jonireland5@gmail.com

Recent competition success

09 Apr

Some recent successes for our Young athletes
Corey Burett coming 2nd in the 75m and winning the standing Long Jump in 1.87m at the Gateshead open. Max Fletcher winning his Gold medal as North Yorkshire Primary school year 3 champion!! well done to both of them!!!!

Updated Club Rankings

23 Jan
Name Speed Bounce 30 Secs Name Speed Bounce  60 secs
Elena Dickson 70 Matty Peters 116
Matty Peters 69 Elena Dickson 111
Florence Roberts 69 Corey Burrett 110
William Mitchell 64 Max Fletcher 100
Max Fletcher 60 Florence Roberts 94
Corey Burrett 58 William Mitchell 92
Adam Sorrell 57 Adam Sorrell 92
Noah Robinson 56 Scott Kirkley 91
Ciara Daley 56 Eliza Henry 91
Scott Kirkley 53 Ciara Daley 91
Gabe Roberts 50 Harry Ward 87
Eliza Henry 50 Noah Robinson 84
Aidan Wen 49 Aidan Wen 80
Joe Featherstone 47 Jake Ward 74
Isaiah Pietrowski 47 Joe Featherstone 72
Georgia Turner 46 Gabe Roberts 71
Millie Kay 45 Samuel Gibbs 71
Harry Ward 45 Connie Tasker 71
Verity Coad 44 Elijah Pietrowski 70
Connie Tasker 42 Verity Coad 63
Samuel Gibbs 41 Callum Askew 62
Elijah Pietrowski 41 Georgia Turner 61
Ella Oldfield 39 Isaiah Pietrowski 56
Callum Askew 39 Henry Davis 55
Henry Davis 38 Joshua Oldfield 54
Jake Ward 36 Esme Warren-Scott 37
Esme Warren-Scott 29 William Thomas 36
Charlotte Chapman 29 Charlotte Chapman 36
Joshua Oldfield 28
William Thomas 18

 

Name Standing Long jump Name Long jump  running
Max  Fletcher 1.84 Adam Sorrell 3
Corey Burrett 1.72 Matty Peters 2.92
Adam Sorrell 1.72 Max  Fletcher 2.9
Elena Dickson 1.7 Florence Roberts 2.9
Verity Coad 1.68 Corey Burrett 2.82
Scott Kirkley 1.68 Verity Coad 2.8
Florence Roberts 1.64 Honor Worrell 2.8
Honor Worrell 1.62 Elena Dickson 2.75
Millie Kay 1.6 William Mitchell 2.7
Matty Peters 1.6 Molly Jones 2.6
Samuel  Gibbs 1.59 William Thomas 2.4
Esme WarrenScot 1.56 Millie Kay 2.32
Aidan Wen 1.56 Ciara Daley 2.3
William Mitchell 1.54  Jack Smith 2.3
Tom Hartley 1.54 Scott Kirkley 2.2
Jake Ward 1.54 Eliza Henry 2.16
William Thomas 1.5 Esme WarrenScot 2.1
Connie Tasker 1.5 Charlie Winspear 2.1
Charlotte Chapman 1.5 Max Cudworth 2.1
 Jack Smith 1.5 Joe Featherstone 2
Joe Featherstone 1.46 Tom Hartley 2
Halle Bamford 1.46 Elijah Pietrowski 2
Max Cudworth 1.4 Samuel  Gibbs 2
Henry Davis 1.39 Scarlett Coad 2
Noah Robinson 1.38 Connie Tasker 2
Molly Jones 1.38 Toby Turner 1.9
Ciara Daley 1.38 Gabe Roberts 1.84
Gabe Roberts 1.36 Ella Oldfield 1.82
Callum  Askew 1.36  Abbie Ramsden 1.82
Scarlett Coad 1.34 Georgia  Turner 1.7
Harry Ward 1.34 Halle Bamford 1.7
Eliza Henry 1.34 Jake Ward 1.64
Joshua Oldfield 1.32 Henry Davis 1.6
Charlie Winspear 1.3 Noah Robinson 1.4
 Abbie Ramsden 1.28
Georgia  Turner 1.26
Toby Turner 1.2
Elijah Pietrowski 1.2
Ella Oldfield 1.16
Joceline smith 1

 

Name Standing Triple Name Triple running
Ciara Daley 4.97 Samuel  Gibbs 6.6
Florence Roberts 4.92 Matty Peters 6.42
Adam Sorrell 4.84 Florence Roberts 6.1
Corey Burrett 4.68 Adam Sorrell 5.98
Matty Peters 4.44 Max  Fletcher 5.9
Samuel  Gibbs 4.3 Millie Kay 5.8
Max  Fletcher 4.05 Honor Worrell 5.56
Scott Kirkley 4.02 Eliza Henry 5.2
Ella Oldfield 3.82 Esme WarrenScot 5
Esme WarrenScot 3.8 William Thomas 4.7
Connie Tasker 3.8 Elijah Pietrowski 4.56
Millie Kay 3.7 Aidan Wen 4.2
William Mitchell 3.64 Connie Tasker 4.2
William Thomas 3.6 Georgia  Turner 4
Aidan Wen 3.6 Scott Kirkley 3.74
Elijah Pietrowski 3.44 Gabe Roberts 3.7
Gabe Roberts 3.4 Toby Turner 3.5
Joshua Oldfield 3.3
Georgia  Turner 3.28
Charlotte Chapman 3.2
Joe Featherstone 3.08
Harry Ward 3.04
Eliza Henry 2.9
Jake Ward 2.82
Noah Robinson 2.72
Max Cudworth 2.22
Halle Bamford 2.2
Toby Turner 2.1

QUADKIDS RESULTS

22 Jul

Quad Kid Rankings now entered on the Young Athletes leader board.

CHECK WHERE YOU ARE IN THE RANKINGS

Open Meeting at Burnley on Sunday 15th July

20 Jul
Open meeting Burnley

6 of our Young athletes competed at the Young athletes open meeting at Burnley last weekend.

We are still waiting for final results but  they manage to win 1 Gold, 4 silver, and 2 bronze medals between them.

Great performances from Adam Sorrell Gold in the Cricket ball with a throw of 31 metres

Corey Burret Silver in the 75m with a new pb of 11.2, and silver in the Long jump

Jacub Howden Silver in the long jump and the Cricket throw

Charlie Winspear Bronze in the long jump and 50m

and well run to Lincoln White, and Honor Worrell who just missed out on medals in the lomg jump and the 50m sprint. It was a great day out and we plan to do more of this.

Two training sessions this saturday

16 Jun

Following the successful session last week we are holding running training on Stray Rein from 8.45-9.45 for all young athletes. We meet at the Tewit well Pavilion and run on traffic free routes. This session is suitable for all athletes, and includes sprinting hill running and circuits.

Training is on as usual from 1.00-2.00 at Rossett sports centre

Looking forward to seeing you all there