SPORTSHALL RESULTS FROM 20th NOV 2021

25 Nov
Name TOTAL POINTSOVERALL RANKRun timeRun resultPush Throwthrow pointsTriple J metresTriple J pointsLong J metresLong J pointsSpeed B jumpsSpeed B pointsJavelinJavelin Points 1. 4. or 6 lap time 
UNDER 15              
Harriet Mitchell57128.216.7516.0421.802741 64.7
Camilla Rishton Hepworth57129.826.2526.1212.041712  
UNDER 13              
Cara Daniel291031.184.0014.2891.4883279.5771.2
India Harby39830.175.0024.4881.66646512445.2
Eliza Henry50328.035.0025.2741.647484162101.5
India Quinn30930.175.2534.2891.42942610.5599.2
Nell Scales41729.456.7565.2061.74450398 
Annabelle Washer43633.685.7544.7671.74442612.25314.3
Temi Adeniji54229.865.2535.7021.90248412.25314.3
Lucy Everson48428.446.2555.4031.72550310.256 
Tom Mathews65127.216.7565.7211.96172117.5158.9
William Mitchell47527.825.7545.2451.8837029.5763.8
UNDER 11              
Monty Scales73230.524.5035.4611.58354117115.4
Fabian Smith74130.415.5015.2221.74241315214.7
Megan Gardner69331.335.2523.8631.92144213314.9
UNDER 10              
Noah George 79134.614.2513.8811.6213729115.1
Henry Wickens70235.923.5023.6621.4624016.25316.6
Ife Adeniji      3.0051.2041553.5517.5
Natalia Surdyk55441.942.2543.1041.0452143.75419.8
Weronica Surdyk65338.533.2533.5631.2833236.5219

OCTOBER HALF TERM YOUNG ATHLETES AND PERFORMANCE CAMPS NOW LIVE!

14 Sep

Young Athletes Camps:

These camps are suitable for children of all abilities from 6-14 years old and aim to help your child learn new skills, have fun and make new friends. 

We will provide a balanced programme of Athletics activities, techniques, skills and games delivered by qualified UK Athletics coaches, all of whom have experience of working with children of all abilities. Ratio of coaches will be in line with the current Government guidelines.

Activities include :Sprinting, hurdles, endurance, long jump, triple jump, high jump, throwing and conditioning. Team games and orienteering. We will have access to the entire sports field and the sports hall.

Daily Registration will be at 9.00am and pick up at 3.30pm at Rosset School, Green Lane, Harrogate.

Performance Camps:

You must be Year 6 and above to attend these sessions which will be run

by Joanne Day who is Harrogate Harriers Coach and former coach to George Mills and many other national standard athletes.

These are more intensive sessions where Jo will analyse current performance levels and offer them technical and physical training, feedback from our trial sessions of these in the Summer has been overwhelming but they are physical sessions for those used to athletics.

With smaller groups and a tighter age range, individual athletes will be able to look at areas where they can improve their performance in athletics including jumps, throws, hurdles sprints and endurance running.

Spaces are limited so book now

How to book:  https://bookwhen.com/youngathletes

Please contact jonireland5@gmail.com if you have any questions regarding the camps.

NEW PERFORMANCE TRAINING – SELECTED DATES IN SUMMER HOLIDAYS.

17 Jun

We are delighted to announce that we are able to offer High Quality Athletics Performance Coaching on selected dates in August.

These sessions can be morning , afternoons or all day and will be targeted at developing athletics skills of children Year 6 and above.

You can book now on https:bookwhen/youngathletes.

EASTER CAMP 2021 SPORTS DAY RESULTS

29 Apr
Name  Long Jump  200m  40m  XC
BenDickinson8th3.26 1st35 5th6.4 1st1.36
JonathanDickinson11th2.92 7th44 10th7.1 7th2.17
ConorLister1st3.8 2nd36 3rd6.2   
JamesDickinson1st3.8 2nd36 3rd6.2 6th2.06
FletcherMathews6th3.44 6th43 9th6.9  2.52
ScottKirkley5th3.5 5th42 7th6.7 8th2.25
BarneyCrossland12th2.91 9th46    10th2.31
CharlieBaxter4th3.46 3rd37 3rd6.2  3.55 big
CoreyBurrett2nd3.65 2nd36 2nd6.1   
GeorgeCurran13th2.54 6th43 8th6.8 9th2.27
ZacharyRitchie10th3.17 8th45 10th7.1 5th2.02
ArtieWebster14th2.35 11th52 12th8.3 12th3.2
HarveyRicardo17th1.1    14th11.2   
SamuelRicardo16th2.01 13th66 13th10.4   
FredRitchie15th2.1 12th56 11th7.5 11th2.35
Gabe Roberts7th3.42 10th48 1st6 3rd1.52
Max Fletcher3rd3.59 1st35 4th6.3 2nd3.40/1.49
Monty Scales9th3.25 4th39 6th6.6 4th1.59
Long Jump200m40mXC
MeganLister7th3.23    7th7 2nd1.48
KieraLister12th2.67 9th51 9th7.8 15th3.15
TemiAdenji3rd3.33 8th49 2nd6.4 8th2.25
FreyaBurdon4th3.32 5th44 2nd6.4 6th2.07
LottieWood 6th3.25 3rd42 7th7 3rd1.59
Emma Leonard11th2.9 2nd39 6th6.9 5th2.04
GraceLeonard18th2.09 10th55 7th7 18th3.39
IonaMelville11th2.9 5th44 5th6.7 1st1.28
NellMathews13th2.5 14th70 12th8.3 14th3
Annabel Washer2nd3.36 3rd42 3rd6.5 7th2.11
EvaFox9th3.08 10th55 7th7 16th3.32
MarthaKennerley1st3.41 4th43 4th6.6 7th2.11
JemimaDickie14th2.31 6th47 6th6.9 9th2.27
AmeliaDickie16th2.17 1st38 1st6.2 13th2.53
FlorenceRitchie10th3 7th48 8th7.5 4th2.02
ErinBarton15th2.22 8th49 10th7.9 11th2.4
Alexa Heffron20th1.63 8th49 11th8 19th3.45
Amelia Robertson15th2.2 13th67 9th7.8 20th4.1
Isla Kelly19th1.8 12th64 13th8.9 21st4.22
Tilly Eustace-Forrest17th2.1 8th49 3rd6.5 12th2.41
Louisa Smith21st1.6 11th57 12th8.3 17th3.33
Gracie Hill8th3.15 6th45 8th7.5 10th2.35
Isobelle Burdon5th3.3 8th49 7th7 11th2.4

YOUNG ATHLETES MAY HALF TERM AND SUMMER CAMPS 2021 HAVE ARRIVED!!!

29 Apr

We are excited to announce that we will be running holiday camps in both the May Half Term and for 6 weeks of the Summer Holidays.

The camp is open to 6-14 year olds and you don’t have to be a budding athlete to take part as we aim to help your child learn new skills, have fun and make new friends!

We have a team of qualified UK Athletics coaches and will be offering orienteering, sprinting, long jump, high jump, throwing, conditioning, team games and a weekly ‘sports day’ for all abilities.

All camps will take place at Rosset High School from 9am to 3.30 pm although we are hoping to offer early drop off and late pick up for the Summer Camp once Covid restrictions are eased.

We are fully compliant with Government Covid19 guidelines

To reserve your place visit https://bookwhen.com/youngathletes

Or for more information email jonireland5@gmail.com

Easter Camp 2021

29 Apr

Easter Camp 2021 was our first Holiday Camp of the year and it was amazing to see our Young Athletes back.

During the 5 days we had a record attendance of over 40 children, it was great to see ‘old’ faces and welcome new ones

Virtual club champs standings

14 Nov

Pannall FC Circuit

Pannall FC Circuit

Boys Girls
Conor Lister        2 mins 21.1secs Megan Lister     2mins 44 secs
Max Fletcher      2mins 29.6 secs Megan Gardner 2 mins 52 seconds
William Mitchell 2mins 48.4 Harriet Mitchell 3 mins 2 secs
Monty Scales      3 mins and 3 secs Emma Leonard   3 mins 10 secs
  Nell Scales           3 mins 24 secs
  Alice Turner         3mins 27 secs
  Jessica Slater        3mins 45 secs
  Grace Leonard     3mins 56 secs

1 minute run

 

Boys Girls
William Mitchell  340 metres Harriet Mitchell 330 metres
Conor Lister  310 metres Emma Leonard 320 metres
Megan Gardner 314 metres
Megan Lister   250 metres
Jesica slater 250 metres
Alice Turner 240 metres

I minute run